Accessibility options |

Quality Awards 2015

04 Dec 2015

The winners of the 2015 Quality Awards were announced last night (Thursday 3 December) at a special ceremony, hosted by director of nursing Beverley Murphy.Togetherness in partnership - Hounslow perinatal

The nominations this year were incredibly strong and all of the shortlisted nominees were celebrated for their dedication.

The awards cover 14 categories, which recognise outstanding members of staff and the best of our teams for their innovation, team work and contribution to patient care.

They are a way of celebrating success and recognising people whose work may be hidden behind the scenes, but is essential to the quality of care that our patients receive.

Huge congratulations to the winners and all the shortlisted nominees.

Winners and runners up:

Togetherness

Winner
Ascot ward, Broadmoor Hospital

Runners up
The Broadmoor Hospital patient and staff choir
The communications team

Togetherness in partnership

Winner
Hounslow perinatal team, West Middlesex University Hospital

Runners up
Local services inpatient managers (Simba Kaseke, Kay Allen and Sandra Bailey)
Tania Towns, Emergence
(Working in partnership with the Managed Clinical Network for personality disorders)
Patients bank team, St Bernard’s
(Kate Dunn-Baker, Natalie Hedger and Sandra Sultanti)

Togetherness through involvement

Winner
Paulette Ranaraja, Ealing carers group, Avenue House

Runners up
Tania Towns, Emergence
(Working in partnership with the Managed Clinical Network for personality disorders)
The involvement and recovery team for West London forensic services

Responsibility, non-clinical

Winner
Harry Stallwood, ward administrator, Lakeside Mental Health Unit

Runners up
Maria Micallef, support services, The Cassel Hospital
Amerjeet Gill, receptionist, Hounslow CAMHS

Responsibility, clinical

Winner
Kiran Sharma, senior high intensity IAPT therapist, Ealing IAPT

Runners up
Brightmore Mukutirwa, ward manager, The Limes
Seema Shah, medicine safety officer, pharmacy team
Dr Pradip Ghosh, consultant, Hounslow assessment team

Excellence in leadership

Winner
Amanda Mackenzie, senior nurse, The Cassel Hospital

Runners up
Brightmore Mukutirwa, ward manager, The Limes
Dr Ruth Dennis and Dr Kate Baylis, joint clinical leads, Back on Track – Hammersmith & Fulham IAPT
Isaac Alhassan, acting ward manager, Wolsey wing

Excellence in patient care

Winner
Diwane Kalkbrenner, healthcare assistant, Broadmoor Hospital

Runners up
Melrose nursing team, The Orchard, West London forensic services
Anita Sheehan, community psychiatric nurse, Avenue House

Caring to celebrate diversity

Winner
Shamsha Naeem, healthcare assistant, Hounslow cognitive impairment and dementia service

Runners up
Dr Dominic Glover, clinical lead, Hounslow IAPT service
Rev John McMahon, head of chaplaincy

Quality improvement through research or innovation (Joint winners)

Winners
Dr Estelle Moore, head of psychological services and centralised group work service, Broadmoor Hospital

Lilian Hove and Nash Momori, involvement and recovery team, West London forensic services

Runners up
Helen Potter, senior primary mental health nurse, Hounslow primary care plus
Seema Shah, medicines safety officer, pharmacy

New starter award

Winner
Mark Griffiths, healthcare assistant, Broadmoor Hospital

Runners up
Vanessa Ford, deputy director of nursing and director of governance
Lyndsay Davis-Fayle, occupational therapist, Ealing crisis resolution and home treatment team

Student or trainee of the year

Winner
Dr Eleanor Akaho and Dr Laura Keane, Ealing crisis resolution and home treatment team

Runners up
Catherine McKay, The Cassel Hospital
Dr Sophie Jones, Dr Martin Haywood, Dr Nicky Dickson and Dr Peter Skidmore, foundation year one doctors, Ealing liaison psychiatry team

Mentor of the year

Winner
Terry Fegan, practice development nurse and recovery lead, Broadmoor Hospital

Runners up
Dr Ian Nnatu, educational supervisor, Askew PICU
Sarah Breen, psychosocial nurse, The Cassel Hospital

Employee of the year – living the values

Winner
Remo Varani, approved mental health practitioner, Ealing assessment team

Runners up
Dr Estelle Moore, head of psychological service and centralised group work service, Broadmoor Hospital
Gemma Keyes, administrator, The Limes

Patient choice award

Winner
Dawn Foster, staff nurse, Broadmoor Hospital

Runners up
Kevin Walker, healthcare assistant, Broadmoor Hospital
Co-chair for the patients forum at Broadmoor Hospital

Chairman’s award

Winner
Brightmore Mukutirwa, ward manager, The Limes